BSFA Awards – Stage 2

The BSFA Awards are awarded each year to the best Novel, Short fiction, Non-Fiction and Artwork.

The process for choosing the 2017 award winners is underway! We are currently in the second (shortlisting) stage. To vote in stage 2, visit this link: https://tinyurl.com/BSFA2017shortlisting

Who can shortlist?

 You may vote to shortlist a work if YOU:

AND

  • Send or give your shortlisting votes to the Awards Administrator to arrive by the 31st January of each year. See here for further details.

The last year’s winners were:

Cover art by Sarah Anne Langton

This year’s nomination lists are extensive, see below. Where a work (or an excerpt) is available online, we have provided a link. If you are a publisher or author and wish to make a work or an excerpt available, please contact awards@bsfa.co.uk and we will be happy to add a link. 

Best Novel nominees:

Nina Allen – The Rift (Titan Books)
Katherine Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale (Del Rey)
Andrew Bannister – Iron Gods (Bantam Press)
Nicola Barker – H(A)PPY (William Heinemann)
Chris Beckett – America City (Corvus)
Peter V Brett – The Core (Harper Voyager)
Chris Brookmyre – Places in the Darkness (Orbit)
Lisa Carey – The Stolen Child (Orion)
C Robert Cargill – Sea of Rust (Gollancz)
Anne Charnock – Dreams Before the Start of Time (47North)
Adam Christopher – Killing is My Business (Titan Books)
Paul Cornell – Chalk (Tor Books UK)
Nicholas Eames – Kings of the Wyld (Orbit)
Omar El Akkad – American War (Picador)
Daryl Gregory – Spoonbenders (riverrun)
Mohsin Hamid – Exit West (Hamish Hamilton)
Frances Hardinge – A Skinful of Shadows (Pan Macmillan)
Nick Harkaway – Gnomon (William Heinemann)
Jonathan L Howard – After the End of the World (Thomas Dunne Books)
Kameron Hurley – The Stars Are Legion (Angry Robot)
Jaroslav Kalfař – Spaceman of Bohemia (Sceptre)
Mur Lafferty – Six Wakes (Orbit)
Anthony Laken – One Cog Turning (Luna Press)
Mark Lawrence – Red Sister (Harper Voyager)
Ann Leckie – Provenance (Orbit)
Yoon Ha Lee – Raven Stratagem (Solaris)
Ian R Macleod – Red Snow (PS Publishing)
Paul McAuley – Austral (Gollancz)
Ian McDonald – Luna: Wolf Moon (Gollancz)
Peter McLean – Damnation (Angry Robot)
Philip Miller – All the Galaxies (Freight Books)
Jeff Noon – A Man of Shadows (Angry Robot)
Ada Palmer – Seven Surrenders (Head of Zeus)
Ada Palmer – The Will to Battle (Head of Zeus)
Benjamin Percy – The Dark Net (Hodder & Stoughton)
Adam Roberts – The Real-Town Murders (Gollancz)
Kim Stanley Robinson – New York 2140 (Orbit)
Justina Robson – The Switch (Gollancz)
John Scalzi – The Collapsing Empire (Pan Macmillan)
Gavin Smith – The Bastard Legion (Gollancz)
Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland – The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. (Borough Press)
Kenneth Steven – 2020 (Saraband)
Allen Stroud – The Forever Man (Luna Press)
Tricia Sullivan – Sweet Dreams (Gollancz)
Adrian Tchaikovsky – Dogs of War (Head of Zeus)
Karen Traviss – Black Run (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Andy Weir – Artemis (Del Rey)
Jen Williams – The Ninth Rain (Headline)

 

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

Julianna Baggott – Mental Diplopia (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2C7icQj
Chris Butera – Independent, Superior (Fireside Fiction) – http://bit.ly/2lygdy8
Anne Charnock – The Enclave (NewCon Press)
Ian Creasey – After the Atrocity (Asimov’s, Mar-Apr 2017)
Elaine Cuyegkeng – These Constellations Will Be Yours (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co4JaY
Suna Dasi – Unmade (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press)
Milton Davis – The Swarm (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press)
Malcolm Devlin – March, April, May (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Cory Doctorow – Party Discipline (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CuqIMC
Greg Egan – Uncanny Valley (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CB1lWT
Rosie Garland – An Eye for An Eye (in ‘The Darkest Midnight in December’ edited by Storm Constantine, Immanion Press)
Peter Garrett – Final Diagnosis (Luna Press)
Kerstin Hall – Bombyx mori (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2EvPaeK
Mike Hardwick – A Glitch in Humanity (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Erin Horáková – The Bacchae (Big Echo) – http://bit.ly/2CpZUNz
Dave Hutchinson – Acadie (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2Cmj47I
Dave Hutchinson – Babylon (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Gwyneth Jones – Proof of Concept (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CoIIsE
Julia Keller – The Tablet of Scaptur (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2C7iiYb
Cassandra Khaw – A Song for Quiet (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2Eu0zvm
Caitlin R Kiernan – Agents of Dreamland (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CoFJAc
Carmen Maria Machado – The Resident (in ‘Her Body and Other Parties’, Graywolf Press)
Tim Maughan – Last Christmas (Motherboard) – http://bit.ly/2lx2GXB
Laura Mauro – Looking for Laika (Interzone #273)
Simon Morden – At the Speed of Light (NewCon Press)
Geoff Nelder – Angular Size (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
Emma Newman – Brother’s Ruin (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2EvvQOE
Nnedi Okorafor – Binti: Home (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2zZNo1O
Christopher Priest – Shooting an Episode (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Josué Ramos (trans. Sue Burke) – The Story of Your Heart (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press)
Adam Roberts – The Edinburgh Masks (Shoreline of Infinity 8-1/2) – http://bit.ly/2lCf1dd
Allen Stroud – Fragments of Knowing (The Phoenix Archives) – http://bit.ly/2CADuqo
Philip A Suggars – London Calling (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2EvTFFQ
EJ Swift – The Endling Market (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
EJ Swift – Weather Girl (in ‘Infinity Wars’ edited by Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
Bogi Takács – Some Remarks on the Reproductive Strategy of the Common Octopus (Clarkesworld) – http://bit.ly/2CnopvA
Natalia Theodoridou – The Nightingales in Plátres (Clarkesworld) – http://bit.ly/2xSVk7O
Tade Thompson – The Murders of Molly Southbourne (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lPCuH7
Lavie Tidhar – 2084 Satoshi AD (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
Lavie Tidhar – The Planet Woman, by M.V. Crawford (in ‘Extrasolar’ edited by Nick Gevers, PS Publishing)
Catherynne M Valente – Down and Out in R’lyeh (Uncanny Magazine) – http://bit.ly/2EvTVoi
Jamie Wahls – Utopia, LOL? (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2DTgoL8
Martha Wells – All Systems Red (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2ClPDT6
Neil Williamson – The Memoirist (NewCon Press)

 

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2017 articles (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lBE3rQ
Monica Burns – SF Caledonia column 2017 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
AJ Dalton – The Sub-genres of British Fantasy Literature (Luna Press)
Rick Edwards and Dr Michael Brooks – Science(ish): The Peculiar Science Behind the Movies (Atlantic Books)
Roy Gray – Interzone #271 Editorial (Interzone #271)
Grady Hendrix – Paperbacks from Hell: A History of Horror Fiction from the ’70s and ’80s (Quirk Books)
Melissa Hillman – “This is Not Going to Go the Way You Think”: The Last Jedi Is Subversive AF, and I Am Here for It (Bitter Gertrude blog) – http://bit.ly/2zqN0Jv
Erin Horáková – Freshly Remember’d: Kirk Drift (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2ppuBsy
Paul Kincaid – Iain M. Banks (University of Illinois Press)
Kim Lakin-Smith – Doll Parts: Reflections of the Feminine Grotesque in Frances Hardinge’s Cuckoo Song and Neil Gaiman’s Coraline (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
Roger Luckhurst – Science Fiction: A Literary History (British Library Publishing)
Juliet E McKenna – The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
Sinéad Murphy – Science Fiction and the Arab Spring: the critical dystopia in contemporary Egyptian fiction (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2gV3aUP
John Rieder – Science Fiction and the Mass Cultural Genre System (Wesleyan)
Adam Roberts – Wells at the World’s End 2017 blog posts (Wells at the World’s End blog) – http://bit.ly/2CBakaI
Mazin Saleem – Alien: Covenant review (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co5bpG
George Sandison – Introduction to 2084 (Unsung Stories)
Shadow Clarke Award jurors – The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog (The Anglia Ruskin Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy) – http://bit.ly/2C7DTQ4
Vandana Singh – The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2CBaMFW
Andrew Tate – Apocalyptic Fiction (Bloomsbury)

Best Artwork nominees:

John Allison – Scary Go Round 20th Dec 2017 (scarygoround.com) – http://bit.ly/2Eu11ty
Geneva Benton – Cover for Fiyah Magazine #3 (Fiyah Magazine #3) – http://bit.ly/2CDpYT7
Andy Bigwood – Cover for ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform) – http://bit.ly/2CBagb3
Sishir Bommakanti – Illustration for ‘Terra Nullius’ by Hanuš Seiner (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2lzJzMF
Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Martian Job’ by Jaine Fenn (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lD8kXs
Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Ion Raider’ by Ian Whates (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lBgS1B
Galen Darah – Illustration for ‘These Constellations Will Be Yours’ by Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co4JaY
Christine Foltzer – Cover for ‘Agents of Dreamland’ by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2lFzZXQ
Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Girl from the Sky’ by FT Barbini (Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2DKsKoV
Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Sub-Genres of British Fantasy Literature’ by AJ Dalton (Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2C7jTNA
Danielle Lainton – Cover for ‘The Lightbearer’ by Alan Richardson (Immanion Press) – http://bit.ly/2C88ZqJ
Greg Manchess – Above the Timberline (Simon & Schuster) – http://bit.ly/2CAJy2e
Chris Moore – Cover for ‘The Memoirist’ by Neil Williamson (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lFAPns
Victo Ngai – Illustration for ‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’ by JY Yang (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2fAuquC
Victo Ngai – Mixc World launch image (Mixc World shopping centre, Shenzhen) – http://bit.ly/2C4TLTr
Stephen Pickering – The Rescue of Sister (cover of Shoreline of Infinity #8) (Shoreline of Infinity #8) – http://bit.ly/2CoStqE
Diogo Saito – Cover and interior art for ‘Guardians of the Whills’ by Greg Rucka (Lucasfilm Press) – http://bit.ly/2CosQX7
Vincent Sammy – Wraparound art for NewCon Press Novella set 2 (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2A1sjnW
Dave Senecal – 417h3r105 v4 (cover of Interzone #271) (Interzone #271) – http://bit.ly/2C7upo4
Yuko Shimizu – Cover for ‘The Changeling’ by Victor LaValle (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2DLdDLM
Maz Smith – Cover for ‘Ironclads’ by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris) – http://bit.ly/2C6sgbX
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘The Night Ocean’ by Paul LaFarge (Penguin Press) – http://bit.ly/2lxgxNw
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Autonomous’ by Annalee Newitz (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2C6El12
Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Walkaway’ by Cory Doctorow (Tor Books/Head of Zeus) – http://bit.ly/2CDqIYp
Brian Stelfreeze – Cover for ‘Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet Vol. 3’ (Marvel) – http://bit.ly/2ExPd9W
Richard Wagner – Illustration for ‘The New Man’ by Malcolm Devlin (Interzone #270) – http://bit.ly/2lzUiXa
Grim Wilkins – Cover for ‘Prophet: Earth War Vol. 5’ (Image Comics) – http://bit.ly/2CBaO0B
Marcin Wolski – Cover for ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison (Unsung Stories) – http://bit.ly/2lzUjdG

 

One thought on “BSFA Awards – Stage 2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s