BSFA Awards Longlist

Earlier this month the BSFA announced our longlist for the BSFA Awards, voted for by BSFA members. Congratulations to all those who have been nominated. It seems like a really strong and rich list this year.

If you’re a BSFA member, you can now vote on what should wind up on the final ballot (you can also vote by emailing Awards Administrator Clare Boothby … which is the better option if you’ve just recently joined). This round is open till the end of January.

There’s more information from Clare on the BSFA main site; you can also join the BSFA and/or join Eastercon 2019 (Ytterbium) for the final voting and awards ceremony.

Best Novel nominees:

  • Rachel Armstrong – Origamy (NewCon Press)
  • Andrew Bannister – Stone Clock (Bantam Press)
  • RJ Barker – Blood of Assassins (Orbit)
  • EM Brown – Buying Time (Solaris)
  • Pierce Brown – Iron Gold (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Becky Chambers – Record of a Spaceborn Few (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Andrew Crumey – The Great Chain Of Unbeing (Dedalus)
  • Juno Dawson – Doctor Who: The Good Doctor (BBC Books)
  • Aliette de Bodard – In the Vanishers’ Palace (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  • Dominic Dulley – Shattermoon (Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Berit Ellingsen – Now We Can See the Moon (Snuggly Books)
  • Rachel Fellman – The Breath of the Sun (Aqueduct Press)
  • Daniel Godfrey – The Synapse Sequence (Titan Books)
  • Sam Hawke – City of Lies (Bantam Press)
  • Dave Hutchinson – Europe at Dawn (Solaris)
  • Simon Ings – The Smoke (Gollancz)
  • T Kingfisher – The Wonder Engine (Argyll Productions)
  • Mary Robinette Kowal – The Calculating Stars (Tor Books)
  • RF Kuang – The Poppy War (HarperVoyager)
  • Derek Künsken – The Quantum Magician (Solaris)
  • Rich Larson – Annex (Orbit)
  • Yoon Ha Lee – Revenant Gun (Solaris)
  • Roger Levy – The Rig (Titan Books)
  • Ling Ma – Severance (Text Publishing Company)
  • Ed McDonald – Ravencry (Gollancz)
  • Sam J Miller – Blackfish City (Orbit)
  • Patrick Ness – And the Ocean Was Our Sky (Walker)
  • Emma Newman – Before Mars (Ace Books)
  • Naomi Novik – Spinning Silver (Macmillan)
  • Malka Older – State Tectonics (Tor.com)
  • Gareth L Powell – Embers of War (Titan Books)
  • Christopher Priest – An American Story (Gollancz)
  • Elizabeth Priest – Concrete Faery (Luna Press)
  • Alastair Reynolds – Elysium Fire (Gollancz)
  • Adam Roberts – By the Pricking of Her Thumb (Gollancz)
  • Audrey Schulman – Theory of Bastards (Europa Editions)
  • James Smythe – I Still Dream (The Borough Press)
  • Anna Stephens – Darksoul (HarperVoyager)
  • Tasha Suri – Empire of Sand (Orbit)
  • EJ Swift – Paris Adrift (Solaris)
  • Tade Thompson – Rosewater (Orbit; first UK publication 2018)
  • Stuart Turton – The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle (Raven Books)
  • Peter Watts – The Freeze-Frame Revolution (Tachyon Publications)
  • Aliya Whiteley – The Loosening Skin (Unsung Stories)
  • Jen Williams – The Bitter Twins (Headline)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – The Gift of Angels: an introduction (Clarkesworld) – https://bit.ly/2CS47bX
  • GV Anderson – Crook’s Landing, by Scaffold (Nightmare #71) – https://bit.ly/2RxFTvR
  • GV Anderson – Waterbirds (Lightspeed #98) – https://bit.ly/2FcHTUG
  • Brooke Bolander – The Only Harmless Great Thing (Tor.com)
  • Beth Cato – The Library is Open (Daily Science Fiction) – https://bit.ly/2QqbOtK
  • Vajra Chandrasekera – When Leopard’s-Bane Came to the Door of Third Heaven (Liminal Stories #5) – https://bit.ly/2CRADej
  • Tina Connolly – The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2LGjdqh
  • Aliette de Bodard – A Slow Unfurling of Truth (Shoreline of Infinity #11)
  • Aliette de Bodard – The Tea Master and the Detective (JABberwocky Literary Agency)
  • Malcolm Devlin – The Purpose of the Dodo is to be Extinct (Interzone #275)
  • Dilman Dila – Safari Nyota: A Prologue (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Hal Duncan – The Land of Somewhere Safe (NewCon Press)
  • Stephen Embleton – Journal of a DNA Pirate (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Alix E Harrow – A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies (Apex Magazine) – https://bit.ly/2QtcpL0
  • Rita Indiana – Tentacle (And Other Stories)
  • Allison Jamieson-Lucy – Sequestration; Vitrification (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2TAEOB3
  • Rich Larson – Meat And Salt And Sparks (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2CT90BG
  • Tim Major – Throw Caution (Interzone #276)
  • Nick Mamatas – A Night Out at a Nice Place (Apex Magazine) – https://bit.ly/2RfC4wh
  • Biram Mboob – The Luminal Frontier (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)
  • Ian McDonald – Time Was (Tor.com)
  • Samantha Mills – Strange Waters (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2SMZup3
  • Ian Muneshwar – Salt Lines (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2Fd4XBR
  • Daniel Mallory Ortberg – The Daughter Cells (The Merry Spinster, St Martin’s Press)
  • Erin Roberts – The Grays of Cestus V (Asimov’s Sept/Oct 2018)
  • A. Merc Rustad and Ada Hoffmann – I Sing Against the Silent Sun (Lightspeed #97) – https://bit.ly/2NiXEtX
  • Gabriela Santiago – Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2xulA6I
  • Gavin Schmidt – Under the Sun (Motherboard) – https://bit.ly/2vgXmPn
  • Vandana Singh – Requiem (Ambiguity Machines, Small Beer Press)
  • Anna Stephens – Flesh and Coin (Art of War, ed. Petros Triantafyllou, CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – The Expert System’s Brother (Tor.com)
  • Natalia Theodoridou – Birnam Platoon (Interzone #278)
  • Natalia Theodoridou – The Names of Women (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2KdcZLE
  • Tade Thompson – Kaseem’s Way (Creatures: The Legacy of Frankenstein, ed. David Thomas Moore, Abaddon)
  • Tade Thompson – Yard Dog (Fiyah #7)
  • Lavie Tidhar – Talking to Ghosts at the Edge of the World (Infinity’s End, ed. Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
  • Martha Wells – Exit Strategy (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2RuVnAZ (excerpt)
  • Aliya Whiteley – Territory: Blank (Interzone #277)
  • Fran Wilde – Ruby, Singing (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #261) – https://bit.ly/2Rd6tLx
  • Liz Williams – Phosphorus (NewCon Press)
  • Marian Womack – Kingfisher (Lost Objects, Luna Press)
  • JY Yang – The Descent of Monsters (Tor.com) – https://bit.ly/2SGr07K (excerpt)
  • Isabel Yap – Asphalt, River, Mother, Child (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2GWG3c1
  • Cristy Zinn – The Girl Who Stared at Mars (AfroSFv3, ed. Ivor W Hartmann, StoryTime)

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

  • Nina Allan – Time Pieces column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Claudie Arseneault – Constructing a Kinder Future (Strange Horizons)
  • Mike Ashley – Introduction to Moonrise: The Golden Age of Lunar Adventures (British Library Publishing)
  • Ruth EJ Booth – Noise and Sparks column 2018 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)
  • Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2018 articles (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lBE3rQ
  • Vajra Chandrasekera – Rupture & Complicity: The 2018 Arthur C. Clarke Award Shortlist (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2QvN8Qz
  • Will Davies (ed.) – Economic Science Fictions (Goldsmiths Press)
  • Aliette de Bodard – On motherhood and erasure: people-shaped holes, hollow characters and the illusion of impossible adventures (Intellectus Speculativus blog) – https://bit.ly/2FeeyZc
  • Andy Hedgecock – Future Interrupted column 2018 articles (Interzone)
  • Erin Horáková – Erin Groans: A Gormenvast Review of Every Adaptation of Mervyn Peake’s Titus Books (Strange Horizons) – https://bit.ly/2zyiZcN
  • Nick Hubble, Esther MacCallum-Stewart and Joseph Norman (eds) – The Science Fiction of Iain M. Banks (Gylphi)
  • Polina Levontin – Scientists in Nigerian Science Fiction (in The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Robert S Malan – Portrayals of South Africans in Popular Entertainment: Bad Accented Baddies, Prawns and Black Panther (in The Evolution of African Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Laura Miller – Ursula K. Le Guin and the Three Obstacles (Slate) – https://bit.ly/2QtoLTx
  • Adam Roberts – Publishing the Science Fiction Canon: The Case of Scientific Romance (Cambridge University Press) – https://bit.ly/2GYQbBd

Best Artwork nominees:

One thought on “BSFA Awards Longlist

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s